I Love You, But We Can Never Be (A Harry Potter Love Story)

I Love You, But We Can Never Be (A Harry Potter Love Story)

OK in this story Hermione and Ron don't like each other at all I hope you like it comment and rate!
Name: Bellatrix Druella Malfoy
Nicknames: Trixie, Twix & Trix
Age: 11 then 15
Blood type: Pureblood
Year: 1st & 5th
House: Gryffindor
Hair Color: Pale Blonde
Eye color: Pale Blue
Personality: Nice, Feisty, Courageous, Stands up for what she thinks is right, Independent
Birthday- August 25th 1981
Siblings- Draco Malfoy

Chapter 3

The Sorting Hat

The train to a stop and Ginny and I got off. There was a large man calling 'first years' so I grabbed Ginny's hand and started to drag her towards the man. She looked completely terrified and all I could do was laugh at her look of horror. He placed us into a boat and we sailed off across a large lake. Then, a beautiful huge castle came into sight. We walked into the gates of the castle and an old graying woman called to us,

"First years over here!" she called. "Now I am professor McGonagall. In a moment you will be sorted into your houses. There are four house; Gryffindor, Hufflepuff, Ravenclaw, and Slytherin...."

McGonagall droned on about the houses while I poked Ginny in the ribs.

"Ow!" She yelped.

"Sorry, what house do you want to be in? I want Gryffindor." I whispered.

"Me too!" she agreed.

We held hands and McGonagall led us into the Great Hall, then the Sorting began.

"Gryffindor!"

"Slytherin!"

"Ravenclaw!"

It went on like this for a while before two boys stormed into the Great Hall. One had shiny jet black hair and large glasses covering his shiny green eyes. It had to be Harry Potter, Father hates him a lot. The other boy had messy fiery red hair and clear blue piercing eyes. It had to be a Weasley. I turned to Ginny,

"Is that your brother?"

"Yes, he's such a stupid git." She sighed.

The sorting stopped while McGonagall turned towards the two boys, "Mr. Potter and Mr. Weasley, after the sorting you two are to report to the headmaster's office." The boys nodded and sat down at the Gryffindor table.

"They are in big trouble now." Ginny laughed.

I nodded; the hat started sorting the M's now. They were about to call my name, my last name. Ginny would probably never speak to me again if she knew I was related to Death Eaters. My worst fear had just been realized.

"Malfoy, Bellatrix!" McGonagall called again.

I started to walked towards Professor McGonagall. Ginny started gaping at me, with her mouth wide open.

"I'm so sorry." I whispered to her.

When I finally reached the stage and sat down, McGonagall pushed the hat down on my head. I saw the twins staring at me just like Ginny did. I turned my head in shame and saw Draco smirking at me. I wanted to die in that very moment, and take Draco with me.

"Mmmmm." The hat's crackly old voice spoke in my ear. "You're a hard one to solve. A pureblood and a Malfoy, but you're nothing like a Malfoy. Kind, pure-hearted, and loyal, just like a Hufflepuff. But brave, daring, and full of nerve like a Gryffindor! You also have the brains and beauty of a Ravenclaw!"

I blushed, turning a dark red and the twins winked at me.

"You would do excellent in Slytherin....."

'No anything but Slytherin.' I thought.

"Very well then, Gryffindor!!" the hat bellowed.

There was no cheering for me except from Fred and George. I quickly took a seat beside them and I could feel my face burning. They patted me on the back and gave me encouraging hoots.

"We don't care that you're a Malfoy!" George laughed.

"Oi, you're different Trixie! I can tell!" Fred added.

"Or should we call you....Bellatrix?" they laughed.

"No, I hate that name." I blushed.

I finally looked around and caught a certain blonde brother of mine staring at me with such a degree of hatred, I couldn't explain it. I raised my glass of pumpkin juice towards him in a toast and winked. He became so outraged that he stormed off, with his goonies following. I took a sip and set my glass down. Then I caught yet another boy staring at me. Our eyes locked on each other's and I became hypnotized in his clear blue eyes.

"Hi, I'm Ron Weasley." His was voice so smooth and sweet.

He held his hand out to me, as if to shake it. I slowly outreached my shaking hand; and somehow I spilled his mug of pumpkin juice all over him,

"I'm so sorry! I'm such a klutz! Please forgive me!"

I was still apologizing when Ginny sat by me, "Trixie I got into Gryffindor!"

"Oh so you aren't mad at me?" I cautioned

"Of course not!" Ginny pulled me into warm hug and I hugged her back.

"It's gonna be a great year!" I exclaimed.

I looked over at Ron and smiled nervously. He smiled back and my stomach flipped, my heart beat faster, and I could feel my knees go weak. It's a good thing I was sitting down.


Skip to Chapter

49 Comments

© 2019 Polarity Technologies
X
X

Invite Next Author

Write a short message (optional)

or via Email

Enter Quibblo Username

X

Report This Content